RapidCIM

For business brokers · deals up to $10M

The deal book, drafted from the seller's own numbers.

Upload the tax returns and financials. RapidCIM builds the spread and the SDE recast, then drafts the CIM, the Executive Summary, the Financial Package and a scenario workbook. You review, edit and send.

What you get from one upload

Four documents a buyer expects, consistent with each other.

CIM

Confidential Information Memorandum

Sixteen sections, from company overview to reason for sale, with an SDE recast and a list of the diligence items buyers will ask for.

Summary

Executive Summary

A short overview to send before the full book. Customers are described by type, and figures can be shown as ranges.

PDF

Financial Package

P&L and balance sheet spreads, items to verify, the SDE bridge, valuation range and debt service coverage at the asking price.

Excel

Scenario workbook

A live model. Change an expense, the multiple or the loan terms and the price and coverage recalculate.

How it works

The numbers come first. The writing follows them.

  1. Upload

    Federal returns, P&Ls, balance sheets, an interim statement and the seller's intake form.

  2. Spread and recast

    RapidCIM builds the spread, normalizes owner compensation, separates add-backs and annualizes the interim period.

  3. Draft

    The documents are written from those figures. The prose is drafted by AI; every number is taken from the spread.

  4. Review and send

    You check the figures and the open items, edit anything you like, and send the package under your own letterhead.

Built for confidential work

Seller details stay with you.

Names are replaced before the AI sees text

Company, owner and customer names are swapped for placeholders before anything is sent to the AI model, and put back afterwards.

Figures come from the spread

The model writes sentences around certified numbers. It does not calculate them, and the CIM says so in its financial section.

The workbook is checked against the engine

Every export is recalculated and compared with the underlying calculations. If they disagree, the file is not produced.

Nothing goes to a buyer without you

RapidCIM produces drafts. You approve each document before it leaves your office.

Sample deal

Heldrake Mechanical LLC

A commercial HVAC service contractor with one owner, eighteen people and 64 maintenance-contract sites. Every document below was produced by RapidCIM from the same set of figures.

2025 revenue
$2,412,000
2025 normalized SDE
$269,000
Asking price
$1,350,000
DSCR at asking price
1.66×
Illustrative sample. Heldrake Mechanical LLC, its owner, its customers and Sedgemoor Business Advisors are fictional; any resemblance to real businesses or people is coincidental.

CIM

Confidential Information Memorandum

The full book: sixteen sections and twenty-one open items for diligence.

5,079 words · 16 sections

Read the CIM

Executive Summary

Executive Summary

Six sections with financial highlights shown as ranges, ready to send to interested buyers.

770 words · 6 sections

Read the summary

Financial Package

Financial Package page 1 of 5Financial Package page 2 of 5Financial Package page 3 of 5Financial Package page 4 of 5Financial Package page 5 of 5

Financial Package page 1 of 5

Scenario workbook

ODCF - Model (excerpt)202320242025
Sales2,085,0002,240,0002,412,000
Gross profit1,355,0001,456,0001,568,000
Total expenses1,326,4001,407,5001,440,500
Profit (loss)32,80052,300132,600
EBITDA99,400120,500202,000
Owner's wages180,000180,000180,000
Total owner's discretionary cash flow297,400318,500400,000
Valuation and assumptionsValue
ODCF multiple4.0×
LTV85%
Annual rate7.75%
Term15 years
Average ODCF (2023–2025)338,633
Business price (4× avg ODCF)1,354,532
Loan amount (85% LTV)1,151,352
Annual debt service130,049

Blue figures are inputs a broker can change. Everything else is calculated, so the price and the loan figures move with them.

The full sample pack is available on request — support@rapidcim.com

Private preview

See it run on one of your deals.

RapidCIM is in private preview with a small group of brokers. Write to us and we'll walk you through it.

Request a demo

support@rapidcim.com

Request a demo